To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

News

Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.
WRAPPING UP INTERLEAGUE PLAY 2004
Rays made an unexpected splash against the NL
Other than dramatically increased attendance figures, baseball fans never know what to expect with Interleague Play. Full story >
THE BATTLE FOR OHIO
Reds' late heroics seal Independence Day win
Ken Griffey Jr. scored the winning run for Cincinnati on Tim Hummel's single in the 11th. Despite the victory, Cleveland held a 4-2 series edge in the 2004 matchups between the clubs. Full story >
@
1981 WORLD SERIES REMATCH
Gagne: 81 saves and counting ...
The Yankees' comeback kids finally met their match in Los Angeles, as Eric Gagne finished off the Yankees for the second time in three days. Full story >
@
2004 PREVIEW
Interleague Play: Something for all
Interleague Play has captured the imagination of baseball fans for the last seven years. Full story >
HISTORY AND STATS
Year-by-year Stats
2004 | 2003 | 2002
2001 | 2000 | 1999
 American W-L BAERA
 Tampa Bay15-3.2713.48
 Minnesota11-7.2583.40
 Cleveland10-8.2873.91
 New York10-8.2654.69
 Oakland10-8.3164.81
 Texas10-8.2674.38
 Boston9-9.2854.22
 Detroit9-9.2824.91
 Seattle9-9.2383.04
 Toronto8-10.2623.75
 Chicago7-10.2806.29
 Anaheim7-11.2664.68
 Kansas City6-12.2394.76
 Baltimore5-13.2574.74
 Totals126-125.2704.35
 National W-L BAERA
 St. Louis11-1.3082.67
 Chicago8-4.2723.42
 Milwaukee8-4.2702.76
 San Francisco11-7.2603.88
 Houston7-5.2304.46
 Los Angeles10-8.2584.53
 New York10-8.2583.70
 Philadelphia9-8.2676.06
 Cincinnati5-7.2767.29
 Atlanta8-10.2545.03
 Colorado8-10.2845.98
 San Diego8-10.2623.75
 Florida7-11.2504.17
 Montreal7-11.255.448
 Arizona6-12.2524.51
 Pittsburgh2-10.2516.40
 Totals125-126.2624.57